Privacy Policy
At Australian Credit Corporation, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?
We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. Personal information may include any sensitive information (including health information) and may include any information you tell us about any vulnerability you may have. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives). We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications. We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don't provide some information to us?
If you don't provide us with full information, we can't properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We ensure that your information is safe by

  • confidentiality requirements of our employees;
  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for access to our systems;
  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information;
  • control of access to our buildings;
  • and electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits. We will only share your information with
  • Choice aggregation services (our aggregator)
  • lender(s) as directed by you
  • QED for file audit purposes
  • lenders mortgage insurers (if required)
We may use overseas organisations to help conduct our business and as result we may need to share your information with such organisations outside Australia who are located in India

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Privacy Officer email privacy@australiancredit.com.au. We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information”.

Your consent
By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think
We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact, Privacy Officer email privacy@australiancredit.com.au.

Complaints Internal Dispute Resolution
If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don't know about it we can't fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to; The Complaints Officer at to Privacy Officer email privacy@australiancredit.com.au, please make sure you include as much information as you can. You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.